- ACUME European Thematic Network -

Charles University, Faculty of Arts

 

MYTHS, FOUNDATION TEXTS, IMAGINED COMMUNITIES

Prague, 5-7 November 2004

 

Program

Friday 5 November

9:30-10:15

Conference opening

Jaroslav Vacek (Dean, Faculty of Arts, Charles University),
Vita Fortunati (General Coordinator, ACUME Project),
Jean Bessière and Martin Procházka (Coordinators, Group 5: Myths, Foundation Texts)

Ettore Deodato (European Commission): "Thematic Networks in the Light of the Bologna Process : Challenges and Results"

 

10:30-12:30

1. Methodological Aspects: Foundational Myths and Imagined Communities

Vita Fortunati (Bologna): “Memory, Desire and Utopia: A New Perspective on the Notion of Critical Nostalgia”

Riccardo Campi (Bologna): “Continuité et discontinuité de la tradition”

Jean Bessière (Paris III): "Utilisation des mythes en littérature et dessins de la continuité historique -- particulièrement aux XIXe et XXe siècles"

 

14:00–18:00

Martin Procházka (Prague): “Imagined Communities Revisited: Beyond Romantic and Technological Approaches to Cultural Identity and Diversity”

Wieslaw Krajka (Lublin): “Just So Stories by Rudyard Kipling as a Mythological-Aesthetic Foundation Text for Children”

Wojciech Kozak (Lublin) “The Mythological Axiology of the Sea Universe in Joseph Conrad’s Fiction”

Anna Brzozowska-Krajka (Lublin): “Slavic Cosmogonic Myth as a Matrix for Encoding Meanings”

Erik S. Roraback (Prague): “Jean-Luc Nancy, Being-in-Common and the Absent Semantics of Myth”

 

 

Saturday 6 November
9:30–12:30

2. Foundational Myths of Europe: Defining Europe as a Geographical, Political, Religious and Cultural Space

Aleida Assmann (Konstanz): “European Identity: Myths, Visions, Memories”

Rainier Grutman (Ottawa): “Quoting Europe: Romanticism’s Intertextual Maps”

Monika Reif-Hülser (Konstanz): “Henry James, the International Theme, and the Idea of Europe at the End of the 19th Century”

Michael C. Frank (Konstanz): “The Discovery of Europe in the South Pacific: Travel Writing, ‘Boundary Work’, and the Construction of European Identity”


14:00–18:30

(2 parallel sessions)


3. Comparative Analyses of Myths along National Borders

Peter J. Schwartz (Boston): “Germans are to Greeks as French are to Romans: Metamorphoses of a Topos in German Literature, 1755-1819”

Silvia Mergenthal (Konstanz): “‘The Architecture of the Devil’: Stonehenge, Englishness, English Fiction”

Kirsten Mahlke (Konstanz): “The Myth of the Gauls in the Process of National Self-fashioning in 16th-Century France”

Stephanie Wodianka (Giessen): “Joan of Arc: Close to Time, Breaking Distances”

Martin Hurcombe (Bristol): In Search of the National Revolution: French Nationalist Narratives and the Spanish Civil War

Brigid Haines (Swansea): “Representations of ‘Bohemia’ in works by Libuše Moníková (1945-1998) and Other Czech and German Writers”

Mara Cambiaghi (Konstanz): “‘Moving Times – New Words’: The Sixties on both Sides of the Channel”

Shelley Hornstein (York University, Toronto): “Of Borders and Itinerant Memories since Bilbao” (Room 111)

 

4. Cultural Communications and Cultural Memories
(a) Seminar:

“Shakespeare and Cultural Memory: The Histories in Europe” (chair: Ton Hoenselaars, Utrecht)

1. Mariangela Tempera (Ferrara): “Looking for Riccardo: Italian Versions of Richard III ” (Room 111)

2. Ton Hoenselaars (Utrecht), “Henry V as ‘once and future king’ and as ‘the universal soldier’: Towards an International Cultural History.”

3. Isabelle Schwartz-Gastine (Caen), “Richard II as a Kabuki Anglo-French Tale for the 1970s.”

4. Monica Matei-Chesnoiu (Constanta, Romania), “The Globe: Romanian Poetry and the Histories.”

 

 

Sunday 7 November
9:30-12:30

4. Cultural Communications and Cultural Memories (continued)

(b) Papers:

Mícheál Mac Craith (Galway): “Wrestling with his form: The Genesis of Macpherson’s Fragments”

Emilia Szaffner (Veszprém): “Hungarian Romantic Nationalism: The Transformation of Walter Scott’s Highlands into Historical Transylvania”

Ann Heilmann (Swansea) “‘You Never Knew Medea’: Cultural Paradigms of Monstrous Femininity and the Feminist imagination in Victorian and Edwardian Britain”

Timothy Webb (Bristol): “The Persistence of the Past: Raising the Ghosts in Early
Twentieth-Century Ireland”

 

14:00–17:00

Sona Nováková (Prague) “‘The Library of Graves’: Con/Textualising Memory and Language in Black British poetry”

Gwennie Debergh (Free University of Brussels): “The Sorrow of Belgium”

Olga Lomová (Prague): “Changing Image: The Canon of Chinese Poetry in 19th century Czech Literature”

Klára Kolínská (Prague/ Brno) “‘What happened to the naming in this strange place?’ Remapping the Time and Space of Ontario in the (Con)texts of Native Theatre”